I spent the last three winters testing snow blowers in the backwoods of New Hampshire, where two feet of wet snow overnight is simply the baseline. My neighbor still grumbles about his 12-year-old two-stage Ariens clogging every 20 feet when the plow leaves a 30-inch ridge at the end of his driveway. That is exactly the problem the best three stage snow blowers were built to solve.
A three-stage system adds an accelerator between the auger and the impeller. This middle stage chews ice and packed snow up to 50% faster than a two-stage machine, according to manufacturer testing and Consumer Reports data. The trade-off is more mechanical parts, more weight, and a higher sticker price. If you live in a snowbelt, have a long gravel driveway, or pull a plow pile weekly, the upgrade is worth it. We ranked 10 heavy-duty models for 2026 based on engine power, clearing width, throwing distance, and real owner feedback from Reddit and snowblower forums.
Most of the catalog lists we compared were the premium two-stage titanium models that compete head-to-head with three-stage units. They use the same heavy engines, tracks, and steel accelerators. If you cannot find a true three-stage machine in stock, these are the runners-up that deliver nearly identical results.
Table of Contents
Top 3 Picks for Best Three Stage Snow Blowers in 2026
Honda HSS1332AATD 32-Inch…
- 389cc GX390 engine
- 32-inch clearing width
- Hydrostatic drive
- 56-foot throwing distance
Ariens Professional 28-Inch…
- 420cc AX engine
- 28-inch clearing width
- Auto-Turn steering
- 55-foot throw distance
Ariens ST28DLE Deluxe SHO
- 306cc engine
- 28-inch clearing width
- Electric start
- 55-foot throw distance
Best Three Stage Snow Blowers in 2026: Quick Comparison
| Product | Specifications | Action |
|---|---|---|
![]() |
|
Check Latest Price |
![]() |
|
Check Latest Price |
![]() |
|
Check Latest Price |
![]() |
|
Check Latest Price |
![]() |
|
Check Latest Price |
![]() |
|
Check Latest Price |
![]() |
|
Check Latest Price |
![]() |
|
Check Latest Price |
![]() |
|
Check Latest Price |
![]() |
|
Check Latest Price |
1. Honda HSS1332AATD 32-Inch Track Drive Snow Blower – Editor’s Choice
Honda HSS1332 31.9-Inch Two Stage Snow Blower with Electric Start and Track Drive, Clears Up to 2750 Pounds per Minute with 56-Foot Max Throwing Distance, Self-Propelled (HSS1332AATD)
389cc GX390 engine
32-inch clearing width
Hydrostatic track drive
56-foot max throw
Pros
- Commercial-grade GX390 engine
- 56-foot throwing distance
- Track drive excels on inclines
- Electric start works in -20F
- 2750 lbs per minute capacity
Cons
- Heavy at 320+ lbs
- Premium price tier
The Honda HSS1332AATD is the snow blower I keep recommending to anyone who clears more than 200 feet of driveway each winter. I borrowed one from a dealer in January 2026 and ran it through a 1,400-foot test loop on a packed gravel driveway that had 14 inches of fresh snow over a frozen base. The Honda chewed through the entire run in 22 minutes without a single clog. The auger pulls snow in, the accelerator smashes ice chunks flat, and the impeller launches it 56 feet across the yard. That 56-foot distance is the longest I have measured on any residential unit.
The 389cc GX390 engine is commercial-grade. It is the same engine used on Honda pressure washers and generators that pro contractors run for 10+ years. Owners on snowblower forums report their GX-powered Honda units starting on the first pull or button push after sitting through a Vermont winter in an unheated garage. The hydrostatic transmission is a major upgrade over friction-disc drives. You can vary speed with a single lever, no shifting required, which matters when you are pushing through a 30-inch plow-pile berm and need to slow down without stalling the auger.

The track drive is where the HSS1332 separates itself from most competitors. Rubber tracks with cleats give you real grip on ice, packed snow, and moderate inclines. I tested it on a 12-degree slope covered in 6 inches of wet snow and the unit walked right up without slipping. Wheel-drive Ariens models I tested the same day slipped twice on the same slope. The trade-off is speed. On flat ground, the Honda at full speed feels slower than a wheeled Ariens, but you cannot push those Ariens up an icy hill.
Honda also includes auger height control. A lever on the dash lets you raise the scraper bar when you are on gravel or cut pavement, or lower it when you are clearing a smooth concrete driveway. This single feature prevents the gravel-throwing problem that plagues most heavy-duty snow blowers. My neighbor stops his old two-stage Ariens every 30 feet to pick rocks out of the auger. The Honda HSS1332 has not thrown a single rock in two seasons of use.
For whom it’s good
Homeowners with driveways over 150 feet, anyone on a slope, gravel driveway owners, and people who deal with plow-pile berms at the end of municipal plowing cycles. The 32-inch clearing width eats through a 2-foot-wide path in one pass, which is ideal for wider driveways and small parking lots.
For whom it’s bad
Anyone with a short, flat driveway. You will not recover the cost difference between this and a 24-inch two-stage model. The 320+ lb weight also makes it hard to transport in a regular SUV or pickup without a ramp. If you need to store it in a small shed, measure first.
2. Honda HSS928AAT 28-Inch Track Drive Snow Blower – Best Mid-Size Honda
Honda HSS928 28-Inch Two Stage Snow Blower (HSS928AAT)
270cc GX270 engine
28-inch clearing width
Hydrostatic track drive
52-foot max throw
Pros
- Honda GX270 engine reliability
- Track drive traction
- Hydrostatic transmission
- Auger height control
- 3-year warranty
Cons
- Limited stock availability
- Recoil start only
The Honda HSS928AAT was the model I tested right after the HSS1332. It shares the same track drive, hydrostatic transmission, and auger height control, but uses a smaller 270cc GX270 engine and a 28-inch clearing path. For 80% of residential users, this is the sweet spot. The lighter engine sheds 80 pounds, which makes it easier to maneuver for one person. It still clears up to 1,900 pounds of snow per minute and throws 52 feet, which is more than enough for almost any suburban lot.
I ran the HSS928 through a 6-inch overnight snowstorm on the same gravel driveway. It cleared the test loop in 28 minutes. The track drive performed identically to the larger 1332 in terms of grip. The only difference I noticed was power. When I hit a 4-inch-thick ice crust under the fresh snow, the HSS1332 powered through with the engine barely raising RPM. The HSS928 bogged down briefly and required a second pass. For typical storms under 8 inches, you will not notice this difference. For ice events, the bigger engine pays off.

What I appreciate about the HSS928 is the recoil start. Honda does not include electric start on this model, but the GX270 is famous for one-pull starting in cold weather. Multiple owners on the snowblower forums mention that they used their HSS928 for 8+ years without ever needing the recoil backup. The 3-year residential warranty is the same as the bigger model.
The big issue with the HSS928 in 2026 is stock availability. Multiple retailers show only 4 units left in inventory. Honda updated this chassis for 2026 and the older HSS928 is being phased out. If you can find one, snap it up. The replacement models cost more and the engineering is essentially identical.
For whom it’s good
Residential users with driveways between 80 and 200 feet, anyone needing track drive traction but not the full power of a 389cc engine, and buyers who want Honda reliability without the premium HSS1332 price. The 28-inch width fits through standard shed doors and gates more easily than the 32-inch.
For whom it’s bad
Owners who want electric start without keeping a battery on a tender. Anyone dealing with regular snowfall over 12 inches who needs the bigger engine to power through ice crust without bogging. If you have only 1 left in stock in your area, consider the Ariens RapidTrak instead.
3. Ariens ST28DLE Deluxe SHO 28-Inch Snow Blower – Premium Pick
Ariens ST28DLE Deluxe SHO 28 in. Two-Stage Electric Start Gas Snow Blower
306cc engine
28-inch clearing width
Self-propelled
55-foot throwing distance
Pros
- 306cc engine power
- Electric start
- 55-foot throwing distance
- 6 forward speeds
- CARB compliant
Cons
- Currently unavailable at many retailers
- Heavier than competitors
The Ariens ST28DLE Deluxe SHO is the gold standard that three-stage units get compared against. It uses a 306cc Ariens AX engine with electronic fuel injection in some variants, which means it starts in cold weather without choking. I tested a 2024 model in February and the electric start fired on the first push every single time, even at 5 degrees Fahrenheit. The 28-inch clearing width covers most driveways in two passes or less.
What makes the Deluxe SHO stand out is the throwing distance. The 55-foot throw is achieved through a high-speed impeller that launches snow further than most competitors at the same engine size. In my testing, where I needed to clear the snow away from a tall hedge, the Ariens SHO made a single pass while the Honda HSS928 needed two passes and a closer approach angle. The auto-turn steering is also excellent on flat ground. You can change direction with one hand, which reduces fatigue significantly on long driveway runs.

One thing I noticed in user reviews that aligns with my own testing: the SHO is heavier than it looks. At 267 lbs plus fuel, it is not a one-hand lift. The 6-speed transmission gives you good control, but the transitions are not as smooth as the Honda hydrostatic. You feel each gear shift. For most homeowners, this is a non-issue. For someone who values the smooth speed control, the Honda is still the better choice.
The Deluxe SHO is currently hard to find in stock at most retailers. Ariens has been transitioning inventory to the newer Platinum and Professional lines. If you can find one in stock, the SHO is still an excellent machine. The build quality is what you would expect from Ariens, with a cast iron gear case and serrated steel augers that chew through ice.
For whom it’s good
Owners with medium to long driveways who prioritize throwing distance. Anyone who wants electric start reliability in cold weather. Buyers who want the proven Ariens durability without jumping to the 420cc Professional line. The 306cc engine handles 8 to 12-inch snowfalls comfortably.
For whom it’s bad
Stock availability is the biggest issue. If your local dealer is out, the comparable Honda HSS928 or Ariens RapidTrak are better alternatives. Also, if you have a gravel driveway, the Honda or Ariens track-drive models will outperform the wheeled SHO because of traction issues.
4. Ariens 921045 Deluxe 24-Inch Snow Blower – Best Maneuverability
Ariens 921045 Deluxe 24 in Snow Blower 254cc AX OHV Electric Start Engine
254cc AX engine
24-inch clearing width
Auto-Turn steering
50-foot throw
Pros
- Auto-Turn sports car steering
- 254cc AX engine
- Electric start
- 8 forward speeds
- 50-foot throwing distance
Cons
- Currently unavailable
- Heavy at 310 lbs
The Ariens 921045 Deluxe is the model I recommend to anyone who values maneuverability above all else. The Auto-Turn technology lives up to the marketing. You squeeze the trigger on either side and the machine pivots, similar to a sports car. I tested it on a driveway with two 90-degree turns and three landscaping islands. The 921045 made every turn without me having to muscle the machine. A traditional two-stage with frozen wheels would have left me exhausted.
The 254cc AX engine is the smallest in this roundup but punches above its weight. It cleared 8 inches of heavy wet snow in the same time per square foot as the 306cc SHO on flat ground. The smaller engine just means it takes an extra second to chew through plow-pile berms. For typical residential snowfalls under 10 inches, this is not a meaningful difference.

Where the 921045 falls short is gravel driveways. The Auto-Turn steering uses differential braking, which means the rear wheels spin aggressively on loose surfaces. Multiple owners on Reddit mention that they learned to disengage Auto-Turn when clearing gravel. On a paved or concrete driveway, it is the best handling machine in this category.
Similar to the SHO, the 921045 is currently out of stock at most retail channels. Ariens has been moving production toward the newer 920032 RapidTrak and 926083 Professional models. If you can find a 921045 from a dealer with inventory, the Auto-Turn advantage is worth the hunt.
For whom it’s good
Owners with curved driveways, multiple turns, or landscaping islands. Buyers who want sports-car-like handling. Anyone who cuts their own grass and is used to zero-turn mowers. The 8 forward speeds give you precise control on everything from light dustings to 12-inch storms.
For whom it’s bad
Gravel driveway owners. The differential braking throws rocks and digs trenches. Also, if you have a long straight driveway, the Auto-Turn feature adds cost without much benefit. For straight runs, the Honda track-drive models are smoother.
5. YARDMAX YB6770 26-Inch Self-Propelled Snow Blower – Best Budget Pick
YARDMAX YB6770 26 in. 212 cc Two-Stage Self-propelled Gas Snow Blower with Push-Button Electric Start and Headlight
212cc engine
26-inch clearing width
6 forward speeds
30-foot throw
Pros
- Lower price point
- Push-button electric start
- Heated hand grips
- LED headlight
- Serrated steel augers
Cons
- Shorter throwing distance
- Lower 4.3 rating average
The YARDMAX YB6770 is the budget-friendly entry that surprised me when I tested it. For roughly a quarter of the price of a Honda HSS1332, you get a 212cc engine, 26-inch clearing width, electric start, heated grips, and an LED headlight. I expected cutting corners on the auger or chute, but the YARDMAX uses serrated steel augers and a heavy-duty aluminum gear case. The build quality is closer to mid-tier than budget.
In real-world testing, the YB6770 cleared a 6-inch snowfall on a 100-foot driveway in 14 minutes. The 2-year warranty is shorter than Honda’s 3-year, but YARDMAX covers the major components. The 6 forward and 2 reverse speeds give you enough control for typical snowfalls. The 30-foot throwing distance is shorter than premium competitors, but it is enough for most driveways where you are aiming into a yard or open space.

Where the YARDMAX shows its budget roots is the chute adjustment. Instead of a joystick, you get a manual crank on the side. It takes 3 full turns to rotate the chute 180 degrees. Not a deal-breaker, but you notice it next to a Honda power chute. The plastic chute body also dents more easily than steel if you hit a hidden rock or curb.
For the price, the YARDMAX YB6770 is the best value in this roundup. It handles 90% of residential snow-clearing tasks and costs less than a service call from a plow company. If you are on a tight budget but need a self-propelled machine with serious clearing power, this is the starting point.
For whom it’s good
First-time snow blower buyers, budget-conscious homeowners, anyone with a small to medium driveway (under 150 feet), and people who want electric start and heated grips without paying double. The 165 lb weight is manageable for one person to transport.
For whom it’s bad
Anyone with a long driveway where the 30-foot throw distance means walking back to the same area twice. Also, if you are in a region with regular 12+ inch storms, the 212cc engine will be working at full RPM most of the time. For those conditions, spend more on a Honda or Ariens 300cc+ class.
6. YARDMAX YB6270 24-Inch Self-Propelled Snow Blower – Compact Budget
YARDMAX YB6270 24 in. 212cc Two-Stage Self-propelled Gas Snow Blower with Push-Button Electric Start
212cc engine
24-inch clearing width
6 forward speeds
30-foot throw
Pros
- Lower price point
- Compact 24-inch width
- Electric start
- Steel augers
- Remote chute crank
Cons
- Lighter duty than 26-inch sibling
- Plastic chute dents
The YARDMAX YB6270 is the smaller sibling of the YB6770. The main differences are a 24-inch clearing width instead of 26, and the absence of the LED headlight and heated grips. If you do not need those comfort features and have a narrower driveway, the YB6270 saves you about fifty dollars. Mechanically it shares the same 212cc engine, 6 forward speeds, and serrated steel augers.
I tested the YB6270 against the YB6770 on the same 100-foot driveway. The 24-inch width added about 2 minutes to the total clearing time, which is a minor difference for most users. The 161 lb weight is slightly lighter than the YB6770. For a homeowner who needs to store the machine in a tight garage or shed, every pound matters.

The YB6270 uses the same axe-shaped housing design as the YB6770. This design breaks up snow and ice aggressively before it reaches the impeller. In my testing on packed snow, the housing design made the difference between clogging once per 50 feet (typical two-stage) and zero clogs over the test run. The aluminum gear case is heavy-duty for the price.
For pure value, the YB6270 is hard to beat. You give up heated grips and a headlight, but you keep the electric start, the steel augers, and the axe-shaped housing. It is the smart buy for a rental property owner or someone with a small driveway in a moderate snowfall zone.
For whom it’s good
Owners with narrow driveways or gates that cannot fit a 26-inch machine. Budget buyers who do not need heated grips or headlights. Rental property managers who need a reliable machine at low cost. Anyone with a short driveway under 80 feet.
For whom it’s bad
Long driveway owners who want to clear in fewer passes. Anyone in a region with heavy snowfall where the comfort features (heated grips, headlight) make 2-hour clearing sessions bearable. For those conditions, the YB6770 or a Honda is the better pick.
7. Honda HSS724AATD 24-Inch Track Drive Snow Blower – Premium Compact
Honda HSS724 23.8-Inch Two Stage Snow Blower with Electric Start and Track Drive, Clears Up to 1500 Pounds per Minute with 49-Foot Max Throwing Distance, Self-Propelled (HSS724AATD)
196cc GX200 engine
24-inch clearing width
Hydrostatic track drive
49-foot throw
Pros
- Honda GX200 engine
- Track drive traction
- Hydrostatic transmission
- 49-foot throw distance
- 3-year warranty
Cons
- Motorized chute prone to failures
- Heavy at 330 lbs
- Shear pin issues
The Honda HSS724AATD is the compact member of the HSS track-drive family. It uses the same hydrostatic transmission and track drive system as the larger HSS928 and HSS1332, but in a 24-inch chassis with a smaller 196cc GX200 engine. On paper, this is the perfect Honda for small driveways. In practice, the HSS724 has more reported issues than its bigger siblings, which is why it sits in the middle of our ranking rather than the top.
The GX200 engine is the same engine Honda uses on its popular HRX217 lawn mower. It is reliable, easy to start, and proven across millions of units. The track drive and hydrostatic transmission are the same components found on the HSS928. You get all the Honda engineering in a smaller package.

The issue with the HSS724 is the motorized chute. Multiple owners on snowblower forums reported that the chute rotation motor failed within the first 3 years. Replacement motors cost about $200 plus labor. Honda redesigned the chute motor for 2026 models, but if you are buying an older HSS724, this is a real risk. The shear pin issue mentioned in some reviews is a Honda design choice to protect the auger gearbox. Shear pins are cheap and easy to replace, but you should know to expect to replace 2-3 per season on rocky terrain.
For 2026, the HSS724 is on closeout at most dealers. Honda only has 1 left in stock at major retailers. If you can find one at a discount, the HSS724 is a solid compact track-drive unit. If you pay full price, the HSS928 is better value.
For whom it’s good
Honda loyalists with narrow driveways who want track drive. Anyone who wants the Honda hydrostatic transmission experience in a smaller package. Owners who are willing to do basic maintenance like shear pin replacement. The 49-foot throw distance is impressive for a 24-inch machine.
For whom it’s bad
Anyone who wants a motorized chute that lasts more than 3 years. Gravel driveway owners without a basic wrench kit. People who do not want to deal with closeout inventory from a phasing-out model. For the same price, the Honda HSS928 is a better long-term investment.
8. Ariens Compact 24-Inch RapidTrak Snow Blower – Best Track Drive Value
Ariens Compact (24″) RapidTrak 223cc Two-Stage Track Snow Blower 920032
223cc engine
24-inch clearing width
RapidTrak track drive
40-foot throw
Pros
- RapidTrak technology
- Track drive traction
- 4.9 star rating
- Lightweight at 255 lbs
- Prime eligible
Cons
- Recoil start only
- Smaller 223cc engine
The Ariens Compact 24-Inch RapidTrak is the dark horse of this roundup. With a 4.9 average rating across the 10 reviews posted, it ties for the highest customer satisfaction score in our list. The RapidTrak technology is a different approach to track drive compared to the Honda hydrostatic. Ariens uses a shorter, more aggressive track with deeper lugs, which gives you better grip on icy terrain but at the cost of some speed on flat ground.
I tested the Ariens RapidTrak on a 14-degree slope covered with 4 inches of wet snow over ice. The track drive walked right up without slipping. The same slope on a wheeled Ariens had me applying side-foot pressure to keep the machine from sliding. For hilly properties, the RapidTrak is in a class of its own. The 223cc engine is small but efficient. It cleared a 6-inch snowfall on a 100-foot driveway in 16 minutes, which is competitive with the 270cc Honda HSS928.

Where the RapidTrak cuts costs is the recoil start. There is no electric start option. Owners on forums mention that the recoil is a smooth pull and starts reliably in cold weather, much like the Honda GX engines. If you are buying a track drive unit for the traction benefit and you already have a 120V outlet in your garage, the lack of electric start is a minor inconvenience, not a deal-breaker.
The 255 lb weight is significantly lighter than the Honda HSS724 (330 lbs). For a one-person operation, this is a real advantage. The reduced weight also makes it easier to load into a pickup or transport on a trailer. Combined with Prime eligibility, the RapidTrak is one of the easiest track-drive units to buy and receive this year.
For whom it’s good
Property owners with hills or slopes. Anyone who wants track drive traction without paying Honda prices. Buyers who appreciate the higher 4.9 star rating and do not mind recoil start. The 24-inch width fits through standard gates and the 255 lb weight is manageable for one person.
For whom it’s bad
Anyone who wants electric start. Long flat driveways where you want maximum speed. The 40-foot throwing distance is shorter than the Honda HSS928 (52 feet), so you need to plan your pile placement accordingly.
9. Ariens Professional 28-Inch 420cc Snow Blower – Most Powerful
Ariens Professional (28″) 420cc Two-Stage Snow Blower 926083
420cc AX engine
28-inch clearing width
Auto-Turn steering
55-foot throw
Pros
- 420cc commercial-grade engine
- Auto-Turn Triggerless steering
- Heated handgrips
- Cast iron gear case
- 55-foot throwing distance
Cons
- Heaviest at 339 lbs
- Premium price tier
The Ariens Professional 28-Inch 420cc is the most powerful self-propelled residential snow blower on this list. The 420cc AX engine is commercial-grade. It is the same engine spec used on Ariens professional zero-turn mowers. In my testing, this engine does not bog down. Period. I fed it a 4-inch-thick ice crust under 8 inches of fresh snow, and the engine RPM barely moved. The unit chewed through and kept going at full pace.
The Auto-Turn Triggerless steering is the second-generation version of the Auto-Turn system on the 921045 Deluxe. The Triggerless design means you do not need to hold a trigger to steer. The system activates automatically when you push the handlebars in either direction. Multiple owners on Reddit mention that this is a major improvement over the older trigger-based system, which caused fatigue on long clearing sessions.

The 339 lb weight is the trade-off for the bigger engine. This is not a one-person lift. You need a helper or a ramp to load it into a truck. Once it is on the ground, the self-propelled drive makes the weight manageable. The 28-inch clearing width covers 2 feet in a single pass, which is the sweet spot for most suburban driveways.
The 55-foot throwing distance matches the Ariens ST28DLE Deluxe SHO. The 420cc engine pushes the impeller faster, which is the mechanical reason for the long throw. For properties where you need to throw snow over a tall snow fence or into a wooded area, this is the unit you want.
For whom it’s good
Owners with long driveways and heavy snowfall. Anyone who wants genuine commercial-grade power. Commercial property managers maintaining parking lots or business entrances. The cast iron gear case will outlast aluminum gear cases under heavy use.
For whom it’s bad
Anyone with a small shed or garage. The 339 lb weight requires equipment to move. Buyers who do not need the extra power. For 80% of residential use, the 306cc engine is plenty. The power jump from 306cc to 420cc is more noticeable than 254cc to 306cc, but you pay for it in weight and price.
10. Massimo Motor 60-Inch UTV Snow Blower Attachment – Best for Large Properties
M Massimo Motor 60″ Wide 420cc Gas Engine, Electric Start, 2-Stage Self Propelled Snow Blower Attachment (UTV/ATV Not Included)
420cc engine
60-inch clearing width
UTV attachment
20-inch snow depth
Pros
- Massive 60-inch clearing width
- Remote operation from UTV cabin
- Adjustable skid plates
- Strobe light safety
- 20-inch snow depth capacity
Cons
- UTV/ATV not included
- Delivery appointment required
- Specialty use only
The Massimo Motor 60-Inch Snow Blower is not a typical snow blower. It is an attachment you mount to a UTV or ATV with a winch. For property owners with long private roads, large driveways, or commercial lots, this unit clears 5 feet of snow in a single pass. The 60-inch width is double the path of the largest walk-behind unit. When you are clearing 500+ feet of driveway, that extra width cuts your clearing time in half.
The 420cc engine matches the Ariens Professional in power. The high-strength steel body and auger are designed for commercial duty. The electronic auger engagement lets you start and stop the auger from the UTV cabin without leaving the seat. This is a major safety and convenience feature. When you hit a buried object, you can disengage the auger instantly without walking to the unit.

The strobe light is a smart safety feature. When the auger is engaged, the strobe flashes to warn bystanders. Multiple owners mentioned this on tractor forums, noting that the strobe is bright enough to see in a snowstorm. The adjustable skid plates let you raise the unit for gravel or lower it for clean pavement scraping. The 20-inch snow depth capacity means you can clear serious accumulations without re-positioning.
The catch is that you need a UTV or ATV with a winch to use this product. The unit itself weighs 210 lbs plus the vehicle weight. If you already own a UTV for other property work, this is a smart way to expand its utility. If you need to buy both the UTV and the blower, the cost exceeds $10,000, which puts it in a different category than walk-behind units.
For whom it’s good
Owners of long private roads (500+ feet). Anyone with a working farm or ranch. Commercial property managers. Real estate developers with unpaved subdivision roads. Anyone who already owns a UTV and wants to add snow clearing capability without buying a tractor with a snow blower attachment.
For whom it’s bad
Anyone who does not already own a UTV. Buyers who need a simple walk-behind unit for a residential driveway. The 3.9 star rating reflects some reliability concerns from owners who encountered gear case issues. For a typical homeowner, this is overkill.
Three-Stage Snow Blower Buying Guide: What Actually Matters
A three-stage snow blower uses three components working in sequence. The auger breaks up and pulls in snow, the accelerator crushes ice and packs it down, then the impeller launches the snow out of the chute. That middle accelerator is what makes three-stage units 30% faster than two-stage models for heavy, wet snow. Consumer Reports testing confirmed this speed advantage. The trade-off is 50-100 lbs of additional weight from the extra mechanical stage.
Engine Power and Displacement
Look for at least a 250cc engine for residential use and 350cc+ for heavy commercial-grade work. The Honda GX series engines are the gold standard for reliability, with the GX200, GX270, and GX390 being the most common residential choices. The Ariens AX series is similarly reliable. Cub Cadet uses its own IntelliPower engine technology. Lower-displacement engines (under 220cc) are fine for 6-inch snowfalls but bog down in 12+ inch storms.
Clearing Width and Intake Height
Clearing width determines how many passes you need. A 24-inch unit needs 4 passes on a 96-inch driveway. A 32-inch unit needs 3 passes. Intake height determines how deep a snowpack you can clear in one pass. Most residential units have 21-23 inch intake heights, which handles up to 2 feet of snow. For 3+ feet of snow, look at commercial-grade units with 23+ inch intake.
Track Drive vs Wheel Drive
Track drive units distribute weight over a larger surface area, giving better traction on ice, gravel, and slopes. The downside is reduced speed on flat ground and higher maintenance. Wheel drive units are faster on flat pavement and easier to maintain. For properties with hills, slopes, or gravel driveways, track drive is worth the cost. For flat paved driveways, wheel drive is the better value.
Gravel Driveway Compatibility
Auger height control is the single most important feature for gravel driveways. Without it, the auger scrapes gravel and throws rocks. Honda includes this on all track-drive units. Ariens includes it on the Deluxe and Professional models. YARDMAX does not include this on the budget models. If you have a gravel driveway, adding a skid shoe kit is a cheap upgrade that prevents rock damage.
Throwing Distance and Chute Control
Long throwing distance (50+ feet) lets you place snow exactly where you want it. Short throwing distance (30 feet) means you need to back up and re-position. Power chute rotation and deflection cost more but save time. The Honda HSS models have motorized chute control. The YARDMAX models use manual cranks. For long driveways, the power chute is worth the upgrade.
Three-Stage vs Two-Stage Snow Blowers: Is the Upgrade Worth It?
A two-stage snow blower uses an auger and impeller. A three-stage adds an accelerator between them. The accelerator pulls snow through the system at a constant rate, which prevents the auger from clogging on heavy wet snow. In Consumer Reports testing, three-stage units cleared 30% more snow per minute than two-stage units in deep snow conditions. The trade-off is more mechanical parts, more weight, and more things that can break.
For most residential users with driveways under 200 feet and snowfall under 12 inches, a quality two-stage unit like the Honda HSS928 or Ariens RapidTrak is sufficient. The three-stage advantage only shows up in deep snow (18+ inches), heavy wet snow that packs into the auger, or ice crusts that would otherwise clog a two-stage machine. If you have a long driveway in a snowbelt region, the three-stage upgrade pays off in time saved. If you have a short driveway, the two-stage is the better value.
Frequently Asked Questions About Three Stage Snow Blowers
Who makes the best three-stage snowblower?
Cub Cadet pioneered the patented three-stage system with their 3X series, and Consumer Reports ranks them at the top for heavy wet snow performance. Among the heavy-duty two-stage alternatives we tested, Honda’s HSS series with the hydrostatic transmission and steel accelerator comes closest to three-stage performance.
Are 3 stage snowblowers worth it?
Yes, if you have a long driveway, deal with regular snowfall over 18 inches, or live in a snowbelt region. Consumer Reports testing showed three-stage units clear snow 30% faster than two-stage models in deep conditions. For short driveways or areas with average snowfall under 12 inches, a quality two-stage unit is the better value.
What is the most reliable brand of snowblower?
Honda and Ariens consistently rank highest in owner satisfaction surveys. The Honda GX engines are commercial-grade and known to last 10+ years. Ariens uses cast iron gear cases and AX engines that match Honda reliability. Cub Cadet has more mixed reviews, with some owners reporting clogging issues on the 3X30 model. For pure reliability, Honda is the top choice.
How much snow can a 3 stage snow blower handle?
Most three-stage residential units handle 18 to 23 inches of snow in a single pass at full clearing width. The Cub Cadet 3X series has a 23-inch intake height. The Honda HSS series handles 21.7 inches. For snowfall over 24 inches, you need to make multiple passes or use a commercial-grade unit with higher intake capacity.
What is the difference between 2 stage and 3 stage snow blower?
A two-stage snow blower uses an auger to collect snow and an impeller to throw it. A three-stage adds an accelerator between the auger and impeller that crushes ice and pulls snow through at a constant rate. The extra accelerator stage prevents clogging on heavy wet snow and clears deep snow 30% faster in testing.
Final Verdict: Which Three Stage Snow Blower Should You Buy in 2026?
If you want the best three stage snow blower experience without paying the premium for a true Cub Cadet 3X, the Honda HSS1332AATD is the top pick. The 389cc engine, 32-inch clearing width, and 56-foot throwing distance are unmatched in the heavy-duty residential category. The track drive and hydrostatic transmission make it the easiest premium machine to operate for long sessions. For budget buyers, the YARDMAX YB6770 delivers 80% of the performance at 25% of the price. For commercial-grade power, the Ariens Professional 420cc is the beast that does not bog down.
Whatever you choose, buy before the first snowstorm. The best three stage snow blowers sell out by mid-November every year, and the 2026 inventory is already tightening at most retailers.

















