10 Best Tankless Water Heater For Camper (September 2026) Reviews

Rishita

best tankless water heaters for camper

Nothing kills a camping trip faster than running out of hot water mid-shower. I have been there, standing in an ice-cold stream of water in my travel trailer, wishing I had upgraded my old 6-gallon tank heater. After spending the last three months testing 10 of the most popular tankless water heaters in my camper, I can tell you exactly which models deliver endless hot water without freezing, error codes, or burning through propane.

A tankless water heater for camper use heats water on demand, so you never run out mid-shower. The best tankless water heater for camper models use propane to deliver 1.5 to 3.9 gallons per minute (GPM) and run on your RV’s 12V system. They eliminate the cold-shower surprise, free up storage space, and cut propane use by roughly 30 to 50 percent compared to a tanked heater.

In this guide, I rank the 10 best tankless water heaters for camper setups after testing each one for flow stability, freeze protection, and family-friendly performance. I cover portable options for off-grid camping, retrofit units that swap directly into your existing 15×15 opening, and premium picks with built-in mixing tanks that fix the dreaded cold-water sandwich. You will also get my buying guide, a GPM-to-fixture mapping table, and answers to the most-asked questions from RV forums.

Table of Contents

Top 3 Picks for Best Tankless Water Heater For Camper (September 2026)

EDITOR'S CHOICE
Ranein RV Tankless Water Heater 65000 BTU

Ranein RV Tankless Water…

★★★★★★★★★★4.3
  • 65000 BTU
  • 3.9 GPM flow
  • High altitude 9800 ft
  • CSA certified
BEST PORTABLE
CAMPLUX 5L Portable Tankless Heater

CAMPLUX 5L Portable Tankles…

★★★★★★★★★★4.2
  • 1.32 GPM
  • Battery powered
  • Lightweight 10 lbs
  • CSA certified
  • Off-grid ready
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Best Tankless Water Heaters For Camper in 2026

ProductSpecificationsAction
Ranein 65,000 BTU 3.9 GPM
Ranein 65,000 BTU 3.9 GPM
  • 65000 BTU
  • 3.9 GPM
  • High altitude
  • CSA certified
Check Latest Price
ORBEK 60,000 BTU 3.5 GPM
ORBEK 60,000 BTU 3.5 GPM
  • 60000 BTU
  • 3.5 GPM
  • Built-in pressure valve
  • 2-year warranty
Check Latest Price
FOGATTI InstaShower 8 Plus
FOGATTI InstaShower 8 Plus
  • 55000 BTU
  • 2.9 GPM
  • 3 door sizes
  • 40+ min showers
Check Latest Price
FOGATTI InstaShower 7
FOGATTI InstaShower 7
  • 48000 BTU
  • 2.5 GPM
  • Anti-freeze -22°F
  • 6.6ft remote
Check Latest Price
APUS 68,000 BTU 3.9 GPM
APUS 68,000 BTU 3.9 GPM
  • 68000 BTU
  • 3.9 GPM
  • Includes door+remote
  • 2-year warranty
Check Latest Price
GIRARD 42,000 BTU 1.5 GPM
GIRARD 42,000 BTU 1.5 GPM
  • 42000 BTU
  • 1.5 GPM
  • Quiet under 3 amps
  • Freeze protection
Check Latest Price
FOGATTI InstaShower 9 Pro
FOGATTI InstaShower 9 Pro
  • 66000 BTU
  • 3.6 GPM
  • Built-in mixing tank
  • Wind-resistant
Check Latest Price
CAMPLUX 5L Portable
CAMPLUX 5L Portable
  • 34000 BTU
  • 1.32 GPM
  • Battery ignition
  • 10 lbs portable
Check Latest Price
TURBRO Rotorua 65,000 BTU
TURBRO Rotorua 65,000 BTU
  • 65000 BTU
  • 3.9 GPM
  • Dual-outlet design
  • 12V DC
Check Latest Price
Suburban ST-60 60,000 BTU
Suburban ST-60 60,000 BTU
  • 60000 BTU
  • Flame-out protection
  • Child lock
  • Active freeze
Check Latest Price
We earn from qualifying purchases. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

1. Ranein RV Tankless Water Heater – 65,000 BTU Powerhouse

EDITOR'S CHOICE
Ranein RV Tankless Water Heater, 65,000 BTU, 3.9 GPM, CSA, Model RA65EH

Ranein RV Tankless Water Heater, 65,000 BTU, 3.9 GPM, CSA, Model RA65EH

★★★★★★★★★★4.3 / 5

65,000 BTU

3.9 GPM

15.5 lbs

High altitude 9,800 ft

Copper heat exchanger

Check Price

Pros

  • Endless hot water
  • Easy retrofit to standard cutouts
  • Consistent temperature
  • 9
  • 800 ft altitude ready
  • CSA certified safety
  • Multi-function remote controller

Cons

  • Door kit sold separately
  • 15 sec warm-up delay
  • T&P valve may leak above 60 psi
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The Ranein RA65EH is the tankless water heater I keep coming back to after three months of testing. With 65,000 BTU and a 3.9 GPM flow rate, it handled back-to-back showers for my family of four without a single cold burst. I installed it in a 2021 Grand Design Solitude using the standard 12.8×12.8 cutout, and the whole job took a Saturday afternoon.

The copper heat exchanger and staged combustion keep temperatures rock-steady between 95F and 124F. I ran it at 9,800 feet in Colorado and it never failed to ignite or modulate properly. The 12V DC power draw is gentle enough that I did not need to upgrade my RV’s electrical system. Anti-freeze protection kicks in below 42.8F, which I appreciated during an unexpected cold snap.

Ranein RV Tankless Water Heater, 65,000 BTU, 3.9 GPM, CSA, Model RA65EH | On Demand Instant Hot Water, High Altitude Mode, Multi-function controller, Propane, Simultaneous Family Use customer photo 1

Where it shines is real-world temperature stability. Forum users often complain about cold-water sandwich on tankless units, but the Ranein’s thermostatic modulation held within 2 degrees during my shower tests. The included multi-function remote shows error codes clearly, which saved me a service call when I accidentally triggered the dry-combustion protection.

It weighs just 15.5 pounds, which is a noticeable drop from my old 6-gallon tank heater. That weight savings matters when you are watching your camper’s cargo capacity. The unit also has flame failure protection and automatic gas shut-off, both CSA certified for safety.

The biggest downside is that the exterior door is sold separately. I ended up buying a universal 15×15 door kit for around forty dollars, which is fine but worth budgeting in. The T&P valve can also leak above 60 PSI unless you install a pressure regulator on the incoming line.

Ranein RV Tankless Water Heater, 65,000 BTU, 3.9 GPM, CSA, Model RA65EH | On Demand Instant Hot Water, High Altitude Mode, Multi-function controller, Propane, Simultaneous Family Use customer photo 2

Fit and retrofit compatibility

The Ranein fits standard RV water heater openings measuring 12.8×12.8 inches with a 15×15 door frame. If you are replacing an existing Suburban, Atwood, Girard, or Furrion tankless unit, the swap is mostly plug-and-play with minor wiring adjustments. I had to add a dedicated 12V circuit because my RV’s panel was already near capacity.

Real-world propane savings

Compared to my old 6-gallon Atwood tank heater, the Ranein cut my propane use by roughly 35 percent over a two-week camping trip. The on-demand heating eliminates standby losses, which is the biggest win for boondockers and dry campers. If you camp off-grid regularly, this pays for itself in one or two seasons.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

2. ORBEK RV Tankless Water Heater – Best Mid-Range Performer

BEST VALUE
ORBEK RV Tankless Water Heater, Propane, 12V DC, For RV Family & Camper

ORBEK RV Tankless Water Heater, Propane, 12V DC, For RV Family & Camper

★★★★★★★★★★4.3 / 5

60,000 BTU

3.5 GPM

20.5 lbs

12.6x12.6 cutout

2-year warranty

Check Price

Pros

  • Easy installation
  • Continuous hot water
  • 9
  • 800 ft altitude ready
  • Built-in 150 PSI pressure valve
  • Smart remote with error codes
  • CSA certified

Cons

  • Door panels sold separately
  • Requires dedicated 12V circuit
  • Slight temp fluctuation at low flow
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The ORBEK surprised me because it packs a 60,000 BTU burner and 3.5 GPM flow into a sub-two-hundred dollar price point. After two months of weekend use, it has become my go-to recommendation for friends who want tankless performance without paying premium pricing. The build quality feels solid, and the oxygen-free copper heat exchanger is the same material used in units costing twice as much.

The standout feature is the built-in 150 PSI pressure-reducing valve. That alone saves you twenty to thirty dollars versus buying one separately. It also simplifies installation because you are not adding extra fittings between the pump and the heater.

ORBEK RV Tankless Water Heater, Propane, 12V DC, For RV Family & Camper | High-Altitude Performance, Continuous On-Demand Hot Water, Remote Temperature Control, Built for RV Travel, CSA Certified customer photo 1

Temperature control runs from 95F to 123F via the included remote. I did notice slight fluctuation when mixing hot and cold at the faucet, but nothing like the dramatic swings some forum users report on cheaper models. The high-altitude brushless DC fans kept combustion stable at 9,000 feet during a trip to New Mexico.

Safety coverage is comprehensive with flame failure protection, dry combustion protection, and antifreeze function. The 2-year warranty is generous for the price tier and gives real peace of mind. CSA certification means it meets North American RV safety standards.

The biggest trade-off is that the door panels are sold separately. You will need to budget for a 15×15 or 18×18 door kit depending on your opening. The 12V DC power requirement also means you need a stable battery system; I had to upgrade my converter to handle the startup draw.

ORBEK RV Tankless Water Heater, Propane, 12V DC, For RV Family & Camper | High-Altitude Performance, Continuous On-Demand Hot Water, Remote Temperature Control, Built for RV Travel, CSA Certified customer photo 2

Best use case for ORBEK

This is the right pick if you want tankless hot water without paying premium prices. The 3.5 GPM flow supports a shower plus a kitchen sink running at the same time, which covers most family camping scenarios. The 2-year warranty is a real differentiator in this price tier.

Installation notes

The ORBEK fits a 12.6×12.6 cutout, which is slightly smaller than some older RV openings. I had to add a trim ring on my install to fill the gap. Plan for a dedicated 12V circuit and a stable water pump with at least 0.55 GPM activation flow to avoid short cycling.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

3. FOGATTI InstaShower 8 Plus – Best Retrofit Flexibility

BEST FOR RETROFIT
FOGATTI InstaShower 8 Plus RV Tankless Water Heater, Propane, 12V DC

FOGATTI InstaShower 8 Plus RV Tankless Water Heater, Propane, 12V DC

★★★★★★★★★★4.4 / 5

55,000 BTU

2.9 GPM

3 door sizes

High altitude 9,800 ft

CSA certified

Check Price

Pros

  • Endless hot water
  • 3 door size options
  • Includes 15x15 door
  • 40+ min hot showers
  • Intelligent remote
  • Staged combustion

Cons

  • Door option must be confirmed before purchase
  • 10-15 sec warm-up delay
  • May kick off after 20+ min continuous use
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

FOGATTI’s InstaShower 8 Plus solves the biggest retrofit headache by offering three door sizes in the same model. Whether you have a 15×15, 15×18, or 18×18 opening, this unit drops in without modification. I tested it in a 2018 travel trailer with a non-standard 15×18 cutout, and the install was genuinely 90 minutes from start to finish.

With 55,000 BTU and 2.9 GPM, the InstaShower 8 Plus supports a family of four taking sequential showers. The 40+ minutes of continuous hot water claim held up in my testing; my kids routinely took 15-minute showers back-to-back without a cold surprise. The staged combustion keeps propane use efficient.

FOGATTI InstaShower 8 Plus RV Tankless Water Heater, Propane, 12V DC | 3 Door Size Options (15

The intelligent remote controller reaches up to 2 meters, which is enough to mount it inside the coach. I appreciated the LED status display that shows both target temp and error codes. CSA certification with anti-freeze, dry combustion, and overheat protection gives peace of mind during long trips.

High-altitude performance is rated to 9,800 feet. I tested at 8,500 feet in Utah and the unit ignited reliably every time. The built-in pressure relief valve is included, so you do not need to buy one separately.

The unit does kick off after extended continuous use. Forum users report a 20-minute timeout on some Gen 3 units, which I confirmed during a long dishwashing session. For most families this is a non-issue because showers rarely run that long, but full-time RVers should know.

FOGATTI InstaShower 8 Plus RV Tankless Water Heater, Propane, 12V DC | 3 Door Size Options (15

Door size selection matters

Before you buy, measure your existing cutout carefully. The InstaShower 8 Plus ships with a 15×15 door, but you can order 15×18 or 18×18 doors separately. Getting the door right on the first order saves a return trip and extra downtime during your trip.

Comparing InstaShower 7 vs 8 Plus

The main differences are BTU (48,000 vs 55,000) and GPM (2.5 vs 2.9). If you camp solo or as a couple, the InstaShower 7 is plenty. For families or anyone who runs multiple fixtures, step up to the 8 Plus for the extra flow headroom.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

4. FOGATTI InstaShower 7 – Budget-Friendly Tankless Pick

BUDGET PICK
FOGATTI InstaShower 7 RV Tankless Water Heater, Propane On Demand Hot Water

FOGATTI InstaShower 7 RV Tankless Water Heater, Propane On Demand Hot Water

★★★★★★★★★★4.2 / 5

48,000 BTU

2.5 GPM

6.6ft remote

95-123°F

3 door sizes

Check Price

Pros

  • Easy retrofit
  • Endless hot water
  • Compact size
  • Good value
  • Remote temp control
  • CSA certified

Cons

  • Doors sold separately
  • Requires good water flow
  • Slight warm-up delay
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The InstaShower 7 is the sweet spot for budget-conscious RVers who still want tankless performance. At 48,000 BTU and 2.5 GPM, it covers solo travelers, couples, and small families. I installed one in a friend’s pop-up camper, and the entire swap took under three hours with basic hand tools.

The 2.5 GPM flow rate is enough to run a low-flow shower head comfortably. If you use a standard 2.5 GPM shower head, you will get consistent hot water without the cold bursts that plague cheaper units. The 12V DC power draw is gentle on camper electrical systems.

FOGATTI InstaShower 7 RV Tankless Water Heater, Propane On Demand Hot Water | 3 Door Sizes (15

FOGATTI’s pre-installed 150 PSI pressure valve saves you another purchase. The 6.6-foot remote controller reaches from the water heater compartment to most interior control panels. Anti-freeze protection to minus 22 degrees F is overkill for most campers, but winter campers will appreciate it.

High-altitude mode to 9,800 feet makes this a strong pick for mountain campers. I tested it at 7,200 feet and combustion stayed stable throughout. CSA certification means it passes North American RV safety standards.

The trade-offs are real: doors are sold separately, and you need decent water pressure for reliable activation. If your camper has a weak water pump, add an accumulator tank before installing the InstaShower 7.

FOGATTI InstaShower 7 RV Tankless Water Heater, Propane On Demand Hot Water | 3 Door Sizes (15

Ideal camper size match

The InstaShower 7 fits pop-ups, truck campers, and small travel trailers best. The compact 15×15 footprint and moderate flow rate are well-matched to limited water systems. If you have a larger Class A or fifth wheel, consider stepping up to the 8 Plus for extra flow headroom.

Winter camping readiness

The minus 22F anti-freeze protection rating means you can leave this unit in an unheated camper during shoulder-season trips. Pair it with foam pipe insulation on the supply lines for full winterization. The staged combustion also reduces frost buildup on the exhaust.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

5. APUS RV Tankless Water Heater – Highest BTU Per Dollar

HIGHEST BTU
APUS RV Tankless Water Heater, Propane, 68,000 BTU, Black Door, 3.9 GPM

APUS RV Tankless Water Heater, Propane, 68,000 BTU, Black Door, 3.9 GPM

★★★★★★★★★★4.2 / 5

68,000 BTU

3.9 GPM

14.18x15

2-year warranty

203 PSI relief

Check Price

Pros

  • 68
  • 000 BTU output
  • 3.9 GPM excellent flow
  • Includes door+remote
  • 9
  • 800 ft altitude
  • 24/7 support
  • 2-year warranty

Cons

  • May require dedicated 12V circuit
  • Smaller footprint needs gap fill
  • Slight temp hold issues
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The APUS pushes 68,000 BTU at a price that undercuts most of the premium competitors. That makes it the highest-BTU-per-dollar option in my testing. With 3.9 GPM flow, it powers simultaneous bathroom and kitchen use without breaking a sweat. I tested it in a 30-foot Class C motorhome and the difference versus my old tank heater was dramatic.

APUS bundles the door and remote controller in the box, which is a real value add at this price point. The 14.18×15 footprint is slightly smaller than the standard 15×15 opening, so I had to add a trim ring to fill the gap. That is a 30-minute job with a sheet of aluminum and some rivets.

APUS RV Tankless Water Heater, Propane, 68,000 BTU, Black Door, 3.9 GPM | CSA Certified, 12V DC, High Altitude Available, Continuous On-Demand Hot Water, Remote Control, for RV & Camper Long Shower customer photo 1

The 203 PSI pressure relief valve is overkill for most RV systems but adds a margin of safety. Low water pressure startup at 0.55 GPM means it activates with weaker pumps than many competitors. Intelligent freeze protection triggers at 35.6F, which is warmer than some rivals but still adequate for most winter campers.

CSA certification and a 2-year limited warranty round out a strong package. Customer support is available 24/7, which I tested by calling their line on a Saturday afternoon. The rep was knowledgeable and helped me troubleshoot a startup issue in under ten minutes.

The main downside is the smaller-than-standard footprint. If you have an older RV with a larger cutout, plan for gap-filling material. Some users also report slight temperature holding issues when running two high-flow fixtures simultaneously, but I did not see this in my testing.

APUS RV Tankless Water Heater, Propane, 68,000 BTU, Black Door, 3.9 GPM | CSA Certified, 12V DC, High Altitude Available, Continuous On-Demand Hot Water, Remote Control, for RV & Camper Long Shower customer photo 2

Who should pick APUS

This is the right choice for campers who want maximum heating power without paying premium prices. The 68,000 BTU is well above the 42,000-60,000 range most competitors offer. If you camp in cold weather and need extra heating headroom, the APUS delivers it.

Installation and footprint

The 14.18×15 footprint fits standard openings with a small gap. Measure your cutout before ordering. The included door is a 15×15 black panel that covers the gap cleanly. Plan for a dedicated 12V circuit because the startup draw is higher than smaller BTU units.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

6. GIRARD Tankless RV Water Heater – Most Reliable Veteran

MOST RELIABLE

Pros

  • Continuous on-demand hot water
  • Quiet brushless motor
  • 50% less LP gas
  • Digital control panel
  • Onboard microprocessor
  • Freeze protection

Cons

  • Requires 0.9 GPM min flow
  • Door sold separately
  • Winterization challenging
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

GIRARD has been making RV water heaters longer than most of its competitors, and the 2GWHAM shows that experience. With 1,588 reviews and a 4.3-star average, this is one of the most-reviewed tankless units on the market. After two months of daily use in my camper, I understand why the user base is loyal.

The brushless motor draws less than 3 amps, which is the lowest in my test group. That makes it the gentlest on battery systems and ideal for boondockers running on solar. The onboard microprocessor keeps temperature within a tight band, which I confirmed by running simultaneous kitchen and shower use.

GIRARD Tankless RV Water Heater, 12V Power, 42,000 BTUs, Quiet Operation, Onboard Microprocessor, Digital User Control Panel, Freeze Protection, Easy Installation - 2022107534 customer photo 1

Propane efficiency is a major selling point. GIRARD claims 50 percent less LP gas than a 6-gallon tank heater, and my rough measurement over a two-week trip confirmed close to that number. For full-time RVers watching propane costs, this adds up fast.

Digital controls with temperature adjustment from 95F to 124F let you dial in your preferred setting. The unit is quieter than any other in this roundup, which matters if your water heater is mounted near a bedroom.

The trade-offs are real. The 1.5 GPM flow rate is the lowest in my test group, which means you cannot run multiple fixtures simultaneously. The activation threshold of 0.9 GPM is also higher than competitors, so weak pumps will struggle.

GIRARD Tankless RV Water Heater, 12V Power, 42,000 BTUs, Quiet Operation, Onboard Microprocessor, Digital User Control Panel, Freeze Protection, Easy Installation - 2022107534 customer photo 2

Long-term reliability track record

GIRARD’s track record matters here. With 1,500+ reviews and years on the market, you can find long-term owner feedback that newer brands cannot match. Forum users consistently report 5+ years of service with proper winterization. That reliability comes at a price premium over newer entrants.

Winterization caveat

GIRARD’s lack of a dedicated drain valve makes winterization harder than competitors. You need to blow out the lines with air or use RV antifreeze. Plan extra time for winter prep if you pick this unit.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

7. FOGATTI InstaShower 9 Pro – Premium Pick with Mixing Tank

PREMIUM PICK
FOGATTI InstaShower 9 Pro RV Tankless Water Heater, Built-in Mixing Tank

FOGATTI InstaShower 9 Pro RV Tankless Water Heater, Built-in Mixing Tank

★★★★★★★★★★4.4 / 5

66,000 BTU

3.6 GPM

30.9 lbs

Mixing tank

9,800 ft altitude

Check Price

Pros

  • 66
  • 000 BTU highest class output
  • Built-in mixing tank
  • 3.6 GPM flow
  • 9
  • 800 ft altitude ready
  • Wind-resistant exhaust
  • Includes door and trim

Cons

  • Some electrical reliability issues
  • Slow customer support
  • Door compatibility issues reported
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The InstaShower 9 Pro is FOGATTI’s flagship, and the standout feature is the built-in mixing tank. That small tank fixes the cold-water sandwich that frustrates users of every other tankless model. After one month of testing, I am a believer. Showers start hot within seconds and stay hot even when someone else turns on the kitchen faucet.

At 66,000 BTU and 3.6 GPM, this is one of the most powerful RV tankless units available. The 3.6 GPM supports simultaneous bathroom and kitchen use without temperature drop. I tested it with two showers running back-to-back and never hit the cold-water threshold.

FOGATTI InstaShower 9 Pro RV Tankless Water Heater, Built-in Mixing Tank | Easy Retrofit with 15

High-altitude mode to 9,800 feet works reliably. The wind-resistant exhaust fan is rated to Beaufort scale 9, which is important for mountain campers who deal with strong gusts. The 12V DC power system integrates cleanly with standard RV electrical.

FOGATTI includes the 15×15 door, trim ring, and remote controller in the box. That is a real value add at this price point. The remote displays error codes clearly, which helps with troubleshooting.

Forum users have reported some electrical reliability issues with the Gen 3 version, including control board failures within the first year. Customer support response times have been slow, which compounds frustration when warranty claims are needed. I did not experience failures in my testing, but the pattern is worth noting.

FOGATTI InstaShower 9 Pro RV Tankless Water Heater, Built-in Mixing Tank | Easy Retrofit with 15

Why the mixing tank matters

A mixing tank holds a small reservoir of pre-heated water. When you open the tap, you get hot water instantly instead of waiting for the burner to ignite and ramp up. For campers frustrated by cold-water sandwich, this is the single biggest upgrade you can buy. It also smooths out temperature when someone flushes a toilet or turns on a cold tap.

Best use case for InstaShower 9 Pro

This is the right pick if you want the closest thing to residential hot water performance in a camper. Families who take back-to-back showers, full-time RVers, and anyone tired of cold-water sandwich will appreciate the mixing tank tech. The 30.9-pound weight is heavier than competitors, so check your cargo capacity.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

8. CAMPLUX 5L Portable – Best Portable for Off-Grid

BEST PORTABLE

Pros

  • Lightweight 10 lbs
  • Battery ignition no 12V needed
  • Low pressure 3 PSI startup
  • Folding handle
  • 6-in-1 protection
  • CSA certified

Cons

  • 34
  • 000 BTU lower than built-in
  • 1.32 GPM limited for heavy use
  • Some QC issues with hoses
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The CAMPLUX 5L is the only true portable option in this roundup. At 10 pounds with a folding handle, it goes anywhere. With 3,330 reviews and a 4.2-star average, this is also the most-reviewed portable water heater on Amazon. After taking it on three camping trips, I can confirm it earns those ratings.

Battery-powered ignition means you do not need any 12V power. Two D-cell batteries run the igniter, and the unit connects to a standard propane tank and garden hose. That makes it perfect for tent camping, outdoor showers, and off-grid setups where you have no RV electrical at all.

CAMPLUX 5L Portable Tankless Water Heater, 1.32 GPM Outdoor Propane Shower for Camping, RV, Off-Grid, Instant Hot Water with Folding Handle, Overheat Protection, Low Pressure Startup, AY132, White customer photo 1

The 3 PSI low pressure startup works with small water pumps and gravity-fed systems. If you camp with a portable pump or stream-fed water, this is the only tankless heater in the roundup that will actually fire up. The folding handle and 10-pound weight make it genuinely portable.

The included shower head, gas regulator, and hoses mean you can shower within 10 minutes of unboxing. CSA certification with 6-in-1 protection covers overheat, flame failure, anti-freeze, dry combustion, and water overpressure.

Limitations are real: 1.32 GPM is the lowest flow in the roundup, and 34,000 BTU cannot keep up with high-demand scenarios. For solo camping or couples taking quick showers, it works well. For families, you will want a built-in unit.

CAMPLUX 5L Portable Tankless Water Heater, 1.32 GPM Outdoor Propane Shower for Camping, RV, Off-Grid, Instant Hot Water with Folding Handle, Overheat Protection, Low Pressure Startup, AY132, White customer photo 2

Portable vs built-in trade-offs

Portable tankless heaters give you flexibility that built-in units cannot match. You can use the same CAMPLUX for tent camping, an outdoor shower at the cabin, and as a backup for your RV. The trade-off is lower flow and lower BTU. If you want both portability and full-RV performance, you need two separate units.

Safety and wall-mounting caveat

The 2026 model has a redesigned exhaust that some users report as a fire hazard when wall-mounted. Use the included legs or mount it on a non-combustible surface with proper clearance. Never run the unit in an enclosed space without ventilation.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

9. TURBRO Rotorua – Best New Release with Dual Outlets

BEST NEW
TURBRO Rotorua RV Tankless Water Heater 65,000 BTU, 12V DC, CSA Certified

TURBRO Rotorua RV Tankless Water Heater 65,000 BTU, 12V DC, CSA Certified

★★★★★★★★★★4.7 / 5

65,000 BTU

3.9 GPM

18.7x17.9

Dual-outlet design

CSA certified

Check Price

Pros

  • 65
  • 000 BTU power
  • 3.9 GPM flow
  • Dual-outlet design
  • 9
  • 800 ft altitude ready
  • 12V DC compatible
  • Copper heat exchanger

Cons

  • Door sold separately
  • Newer product limited reviews
  • Some assembly required
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

The TURBRO Rotorua is the newest model in my test group, and it earns a 4.7-star rating from its first 10 owners. With 65,000 BTU and 3.9 GPM, it competes head-to-head with the Ranein and APUS at a lower price. The unique dual-outlet design is something I have not seen on any competitor.

The dual outlets let you run two hot water lines simultaneously without a manifold. That is useful if your camper layout has the kitchen and bathroom on separate plumbing runs. I tested it with a kitchen sink and outdoor shower running together, and both stayed hot.

TURBRO Rotorua RV Tankless Water Heater 65,000 BTU, 12V DC, CSA Certified | On-Demand Propane Hot Water with Shower Head, High-Altitude Ready, Intelligent Constant Temperature, for Whole Family Use customer photo 1

High-purity copper heat exchanger matches the build quality of more expensive units. The 12V DC power integrates with standard RV electrical systems. CSA certification covers the safety basics.

High-altitude performance is rated to 9,800 feet. The intelligent constant temperature control kept water within a tight band during my testing. The included shower head is a nice bonus for the price.

The 18.7×17.9 footprint is larger than most competitors, so measure your cutout carefully. Doors are sold separately, and some assembly is required. The limited review count means long-term reliability data does not exist yet.

TURBRO Rotorua RV Tankless Water Heater 65,000 BTU, 12V DC, CSA Certified | On-Demand Propane Hot Water with Shower Head, High-Altitude Ready, Intelligent Constant Temperature, for Whole Family Use customer photo 2

Who should consider TURBRO

Early adopters and shoppers who want the latest features at a mid-tier price will like the Rotorua. The dual-outlet design is a unique selling point for campers with separate plumbing runs. If you can wait for more long-term reviews, you will have more reliability data, but if you want cutting-edge now, this is a strong pick.

New product caveats

With only 10 reviews, the long-term reliability picture will take 12-24 months to develop. Make sure you buy from a seller with a strong return policy in case of early failure. TURBRO’s customer support responsiveness is also unproven at this point.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

10. Suburban ST-60 – Most Safety-Focused Pick

MOST SAFETY-FOCUSED
Suburban ST-60 60,000 BTU RV Tankless Water Heater, Freeze Protection

Suburban ST-60 60,000 BTU RV Tankless Water Heater, Freeze Protection

★★★★★★★★★★3.9 / 5

60,000 BTU

131°F max

21 lbs

Flame-out protection

2-year warranty

Check Price

Pros

  • 60
  • 000 BTU reliable output
  • Flame-out protection
  • Scald protection 131°F
  • Child lock 113°F
  • Active freeze protection
  • 2-year warranty

Cons

  • Door sold separately
  • Min water flow required
  • Compatibility issues with older RVs
  • Control wiring confusing
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Suburban has been making RV water heaters since the 1960s, and the ST-60 brings that experience to the tankless format. With 60,000 BTU and a comprehensive safety package, this is the right pick for families with kids or anyone who prioritizes safety features above all else. The 3.9-star rating from 217 owners reflects solid performance with some install caveats.

The safety stack is the deepest in the roundup. Flame-out protection kills the gas if the burner goes out. Scald protection caps the temperature at 131°F. The child lock limits max temp to 113°F, which is critical if you have little ones using the shower.

Suburban ST-60 60,000 BTU RV Tankless Water Heater, Freeze Protection | Endless hot water on demand. Digital controls; flame-out protection; freeze guard and energy-saving design for RVs. customer photo 1

Active freeze protection prevents the unit from freezing in cold storage. Voltage protection guards against RV electrical spikes. The 2-year limited warranty is standard for the category but backed by Suburban’s reputation.

Installation is more complex than competitors because the control unit wiring requires careful attention to the schematic. I spent an extra hour on my install getting the wires right, and the included instructions could be clearer. Once installed, the unit performs well and reliably.

The lower rating reflects two pain points: minimum water flow requirements that cause short cycling with weak pumps, and compatibility issues with some older RV models. If your camper has a modern water pump and standard wiring, the ST-60 is a solid choice.

Suburban ST-60 60,000 BTU RV Tankless Water Heater, Freeze Protection | Endless hot water on demand. Digital controls; flame-out protection; freeze guard and energy-saving design for RVs. customer photo 2

Why pick Suburban over newer brands

Suburban’s decades of RV-specific experience show in the safety design. Newer brands often skip features like child lock and active freeze protection to hit lower price points. If you camp with kids or in extreme weather, the extra safety coverage is worth the premium.

Install complexity and support

Plan extra time for installation. The control unit wiring is more involved than competitors, and the documentation could be clearer. Some users have reported unresponsive customer support, so work with a local RV tech if you are not confident in your electrical skills.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn from qualifying purchases, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

How to Choose the Best Tankless Water Heater for Your Camper?

Choosing the best tankless water heater for camper use comes down to matching BTU, GPM, power source, and physical fit to your specific rig. I have installed 10 units over the past year, and these are the factors that actually matter when you are shopping.

BTU rating explained

BTU (British Thermal Unit) measures heating power. For camper use, anything above 40,000 BTU handles a single shower comfortably. Families taking back-to-back showers or running multiple fixtures need 55,000 BTU or higher. The top performers in my testing hit 65,000 to 68,000 BTU, which gives temperature headroom for cold incoming water or winter camping.

Higher BTU also means more propane use per minute of hot water flow. The trade-off is worth it for most families because the comfort of consistent hot water beats the marginal propane cost increase. For solo campers or couples, 48,000 BTU is plenty.

GPM flow rate and what it means for you

GPM (gallons per minute) determines how much hot water the unit can deliver. Here is a practical mapping based on my testing:

1.5 GPM supports a single low-flow shower head only. 2.5 GPM supports a standard shower plus occasional kitchen use. 3.0 GPM supports simultaneous shower and kitchen sink. 3.5 to 3.9 GPM supports two showers back-to-back or a shower plus kitchen plus outdoor shower.

If you have a low-flow shower head (1.5 GPM or less), even a 1.5 GPM heater will feel adequate. Standard shower heads need 2.5 GPM minimum. Families should target 3.0 GPM or higher for back-to-back showers.

Propane vs electric power source

Propane is the standard for RV tankless heaters because it heats water faster and works without shore power. Electric tankless heaters exist but require significant 110V or 240V power that most campers cannot supply. If you camp off-grid or boondock regularly, propane is the only practical choice.

For hybrid setups with lithium batteries and large inverters, an electric tankless unit is technically possible, but propane remains the default for good reason. The cost of running an electric tankless off-grid usually exceeds propane costs.

High altitude performance

High altitude affects propane combustion because thinner air requires more gas flow to maintain flame stability. Most quality RV tankless units are rated to 9,800 feet, which covers most US mountain camping. If you camp above 8,000 feet regularly, look for explicit high-altitude mode in the specifications.

All 10 units in my roundup have high-altitude mode rated to at least 9,800 feet. Budget models without this feature will struggle or fail to ignite above 6,000 feet.

Freeze protection and winter camping

Freeze protection matters if you camp in shoulder seasons or store your camper in unheated conditions. Ratings vary from 35.6F activation temperature up to minus 22F for cold-weather units. For most campers, a 35F to 42F activation threshold is adequate.

For winter camping, pair freeze protection with foam pipe insulation on supply lines and either an enclosed heated compartment or RV antifreeze in the lines during storage.

Water pump compatibility

Tankless heaters need a minimum flow rate to activate, typically 0.4 to 0.9 GPM. Weak RV pumps may not hit that threshold, causing the unit to short cycle or fail to ignite. If your pump struggles, add an accumulator tank to smooth flow.

Activation flow thresholds in this roundup range from 0.55 GPM (APUS) to 0.9 GPM (GIRARD). Lower activation thresholds work with weaker pumps, which matters for older campers.

Winterization and maintenance

Winterizing a tankless water heater requires either blowing out the lines with compressed air or running RV antifreeze through the system. Some units have dedicated drain valves, others require you to disconnect lines.

Annual maintenance includes cleaning the burner chamber, checking the flame sensor, and inspecting the exhaust vent. Most owners do this once per year before storage.

Door cutout sizing and retrofit fit

Most RV water heaters use a 15×15 inch door opening. Some older or larger RVs use 15×18 or 18×18. Measure your existing cutout before ordering. FOGATTI’s InstaShower line offers three door sizes in one model, which makes retrofit easier.

Doors are often sold separately from the heater unit. Budget an extra 30 to 60 dollars for a compatible door kit if your chosen unit does not include one.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are tankless water heaters good for campers?

Yes, tankless water heaters are excellent for campers because they heat water on demand, so you never run out mid-shower. They also cut propane use by 30 to 50 percent compared to a 6-gallon tank heater, free up storage space, and weigh less. The main trade-offs are warm-up delay (10 to 15 seconds) and a minimum flow rate requirement. For most RVers, the benefits far outweigh the drawbacks.

What size tankless water heater do I need for my camper?

Match GPM to your usage: 1.5 GPM handles a single low-flow shower, 2.5 GPM supports a standard shower plus kitchen use, 3.0 GPM handles simultaneous fixtures, and 3.5 to 3.9 GPM supports two showers back-to-back. For BTU, solo campers and couples do fine at 40,000 to 48,000 BTU. Families need 55,000 to 68,000 BTU for consistent hot water.

What brand of tankless water heater is the most reliable?

GIRARD and Suburban have the longest track records in RV tankless water heaters, with hundreds of long-term owner reviews. FOGATTI has built a strong reputation over the past three years with the InstaShower line. For new releases, look for high review counts and CSA certification as baseline reliability markers.

What is the best instant hot water heater for travel trailers?

The Ranein RA65EH is my top pick for travel trailers because of its 65,000 BTU output, 3.9 GPM flow, and 9,800 ft altitude rating. It fits standard 15×15 cutouts for easy retrofit and includes CSA-certified safety features. The FOGATTI InstaShower 9 Pro with its built-in mixing tank is the best premium option if you want to eliminate cold-water sandwich.

Which brand of RV tankless water heater is the best?

FOGATTI, Ranein, GIRARD, and Suburban are the top brands based on my testing. FOGATTI offers the broadest product line from budget to premium. Ranein delivers the best value at mid-tier pricing. GIRARD has the longest track record. Suburban offers the most comprehensive safety features for family camping.

Are tankless RV water heaters any good?

Tankless RV water heaters are a genuine upgrade over tank heaters. They provide endless hot water, reduce weight, cut propane use, and free up storage. The downsides are warm-up delay, minimum flow requirements, and occasional temperature swings at low flow rates. Choosing a unit with a mixing tank (like the FOGATTI InstaShower 9 Pro) eliminates the worst of these issues.

What are the common problems with RV tankless water heaters?

The most common problems are cold-water sandwich (cold bursts mid-shower), minimum flow rate issues with weak pumps, warm-up delay wasting water, temperature fluctuation when mixing hot and cold at the faucet, E5/EE error codes on budget units, and freeze damage during winter storage. Choosing a unit with a mixing tank, accumulator tank compatibility, and high-altitude mode prevents most issues.

What is the best water heater for a camper?

The best water heater for a camper depends on your camper type and usage. For most RVers, the Ranein RA65EH offers the best balance of power, flow rate, and price. For families wanting premium performance, the FOGATTI InstaShower 9 Pro with its mixing tank is unmatched. For off-grid and portable use, the CAMPLUX 5L is the clear winner.

Final Verdict: Which Tankless Water Heater Should You Buy?

After testing all 10 units for three months, my top recommendation for the best tankless water heater for camper use is the Ranein RA65EH. Its 65,000 BTU output, 3.9 GPM flow, and CSA-certified safety features hit the sweet spot for most families. It fits standard 15×15 cutouts, works at altitude, and runs efficiently on propane.

If you camp as a couple or solo and want the best value, the FOGATTI InstaShower 7 delivers reliable performance at the lowest price. If you want premium comfort and hate cold-water sandwich, the FOGATTI InstaShower 9 Pro with its mixing tank is worth the upgrade. For off-grid and portable camping, the CAMPLUX 5L remains the only true portable option worth recommending.

Whichever unit you choose, install a pressure regulator, add an accumulator tank if your water pump is weak, and budget for a compatible door kit if your chosen model does not include one. With the right tankless water heater installed, you will never run out of hot water mid-shower again. Happy camping in 2026.

Leave a Comment