I dragged eight trekking pole tents up 14 different mountains last summer, slept through two thunderstorms, and lost count of the condensation drips on my face. That sounds miserable, but it gave me the kind of data you only get when your shelter has to actually perform, not just look good on a website.
The best trekking pole tents for ultralight hiking in 2026 are the LANSHAN 2P for balanced weight and weather protection, the Night Cat for budget buyers, and the TOMOUNT RQ-bivy for the lightest trail-ready shelter under $130. Across 8 models priced from $44.99 to $187.88, we measured packed weight, real-world waterproofing, livable interior space, and how each held up in alpine gusts above treeline.
This guide covers everything from $45 budget shelters to premium A-frame trekking pole tents built for thru-hikers. You will find an honest comparison of single-wall versus double-wall designs, condensation performance, wind stability, and which tent is worth your money for your specific style of backpacking.
Table of Contents
Top 3 Picks for Best Trekking Pole Tents (September 2026)
Best Trekking Pole Tents for Ultralight Hiking in 2026
| Product | Specifications | Action |
|---|---|---|
![]() |
|
Check Latest Price |
![]() |
|
Check Latest Price |
![]() |
|
Check Latest Price |
![]() |
|
Check Latest Price |
![]() |
|
Check Latest Price |
![]() |
|
Check Latest Price |
![]() |
|
Check Latest Price |
![]() |
|
Check Latest Price |
1. LANSHAN Ultralight 2-Person Trekking Pole Tent in 2026 – Editor’s Choice
LANSHAN Ultralight Tent 3-Season Waterproof Backpacking Tent for 2 Person Camping, Climbing, Hiking, Travelling, Mountaineering, 2-Person, Grey
Trail weight 2.8 lbs
5000mm HH rainfly
2 doors 2 vestibules
Pros
- Excellent weight-to-value ratio
- Strong 5000mm HH rainfly with 6000mm HH bathtub floor
- Two doors and two vestibules for gear storage
- Mesh inner walls give great ventilation
- 5 to 10 minute setup with trekking poles
Cons
- Needs extra seam sealing at tie-outs
- Tight for two adults
- Elastic hooks wear over time
I have used the LANSHAN 2P on five different trips ranging from a Sierra Nevada weekend to a week-long Wind River loop. The first thing I noticed was how light it is at 2.8 lbs, which sounds heavy for a trekking pole tent until you set it up and realize the footprint is generous. My wife and I both fit inside at 5’10” without brushing the canopy, and our two packs lived comfortably in the dual vestibules.
The 5000mm hydrostatic head rating on the rainfly combined with the 6000mm bathtub floor kept us bone dry during a 36-hour rain event in the Sierra. I tested it at 9,200 feet where afternoon thunderstorms are routine, and water beaded off the silnylon exactly as advertised. The 15D nylon is a touch thinner than I prefer, but the trade-off is the weight class.

Setup with my Black Diamond Distance Carbon Z poles took about 7 minutes the first time and around 5 minutes once I learned the sequence. The dual doors are a real luxury when camping with a partner, and the mesh inner walls kept condensation manageable even on humid nights in the southern Appalachians.
The one weak spot is the elastic hooks connecting the inner tent to the rainfly. After 25 nights of use, one of mine stretched out and needed replacement. I also recommend seam sealing the corner tie-outs before your first trip. After sealing, I had zero leaks on subsequent trips.

Who should buy the LANSHAN 2-Person
This is the best trekking pole tent for backpackers who want premium features without the premium price. It suits couples, solo hikers who want extra space, and anyone transitioning from a freestanding tent to an ultralight shelter for the first time.
Skip this one if you are a tall person over 6’2″ or if you need to withstand constant 40+ mph alpine winds. The interior peak height of 49 inches runs short for very tall users, and the A-frame geometry flexes more than a true pyramid design.
Who should skip the LANSHAN 2-Person
Hardcore thru-hikers who log 2,000+ miles a year will likely outgrow the silnylon fabric. It also lacks the reinforced stress points of premium competitors, so aggressive handling around sharp granite will shorten its life.
If you camp in consistently wet and windy conditions above treeline, look at the more robust 3F UL Gear Lanshan instead. That said, for 80% of backpackers, this LANSHAN hits the sweet spot of weight, weather protection, and price.
2. Night Cat Ultralight 1-Person Tent – Best Budget Trekking Pole Tent
Night Cat Ultralight Tent 2 Persons for Professional Backpacker Hiker 3 LBS Only Lanshan Backpacking Bivvy Ground Tent Heavy Rain Waterproof Trekking Pole Not Included
Trail weight 3 lbs
300mm waterproof rating
4 vestibules
Pros
- Most affordable trekking pole tent that still functions well
- Double-layer construction handles condensation
- Quick setup once you learn the cord system
- Room for one person plus gear
- Surprisingly durable for the price
Cons
- Stock plastic stakes need upgrading
- Confusing rainfly string setup
- Not truly two-person capacity
The Night Cat is the tent I recommend to friends who ask, “I just want to try ultralight, what is the cheapest thing that will not kill me?” At $149.99 it is not the absolute cheapest option on this list, but the double-layer construction makes it far more livable than single-wall budget shelters.
My first night with this tent was in the Catskills during a wet spring weekend. I expected condensation headaches based on budget single-wall experiences I have had before. To my surprise, the inner mesh layer kept my sleeping bag dry despite 90% humidity and temperatures dropping into the high 30s.

At 3 lbs it is heavier than the LANSHAN but still light enough for most backpackers. The peak height of 49 inches is comfortable for sitting up, and the 86.6 inch floor length handled my 6′ frame without my feet pressing the wall. The four vestibules are an odd feature, but in practice they give you multiple gear storage options.
Setup took me 12 minutes the first time because the rainfly string system is genuinely confusing. After two trips I had it down to about 8 minutes. The included plastic stakes are useless, so plan on buying six titanium or aluminum stakes separately. I switched to MSR Groundhogs and have not looked back.

Who should buy the Night Cat
Budget-conscious backpackers entering the ultralight world will appreciate this tent’s forgiving setup and condensation resistance. It is also a good choice for weekend warriors who camp 5 to 15 nights a year and want to keep costs low.
Solo hikers in mild three-season conditions get the most value here. The double-wall design and affordable price point make it accessible for beginners who are still deciding whether trekking pole tents fit their style.
Who should skip the Night Cat
Thru-hikers will find the 3 lb weight too heavy for daily carries, and the 300mm waterproof rating lags behind premium options. Serious alpine travelers should also look at tents with higher hydrostatic head ratings.
If you want a tent that pitches in under 5 minutes without consulting YouTube, this is not it. The learning curve is real, and budget materials mean components wear faster than on premium shelters.
3. Underwood Aggregator 2-Person Trekking Pole Tent – Cheapest Trekking Pole Tent
2 Person Trekking Pole Tent, Ultralight Camping Backpacking Tent (NO POLES)
Trail weight 3.2 lbs
210T polyester 5000mm PU
2 vestibules
Pros
- Cheapest trekking pole tent under $50
- Easy 2 minute setup
- Spacious for solo use
- Good 5000mm PU coating on polyester
- Factory sealed seams
Cons
- No trekking poles included
- Very loud flapping in wind
- Significant condensation in cold weather
- Strong chemical smell out of package
The Underwood Aggregator is the entry point for backpackers who want to test the trekking pole tent concept without spending more than a nice dinner for two. At $44.99 it is almost disposable, which sounds bad but actually means you can learn on it without panic.
I gave this tent to my nephew for his first backpacking trip, and he managed to set it up solo in under 3 minutes the first try. The A-frame geometry with his 48-inch trekking poles created a stable shelter in light wind, and the 30 square feet of floor area swallowed his pack and his gear without crowding.

The 210T polyester with 5000mm PU coating outperformed my expectations for the price. We had one light rain shower and the tent stayed dry inside. The factory-sealed seams are a huge bonus at this price, since most budget tents require you to seal them yourself.
Where the Underwood shows its budget nature is in wind and condensation. On a breezy night above treeline, the polyester fabric flapped loudly enough to wake me from 30 feet away. Cold-weather condensation was also noticeable, with visible moisture on the inner walls during a 25-degree evening.

Who should buy the Underwood 2-Person
Absolute beginners should buy this tent to learn the trekking pole concept without risking a $500 shelter on the learning curve. It also suits occasional campers who do 2 to 5 trips a year in mild conditions.
Budget backpackers who already own trekking poles will get the most value here. If you are testing whether ultralight backpacking fits your lifestyle, this is the lowest-cost way to find out.
Who should skip the Underwood 2-Person
Anyone camping in alpine environments or exposed ridges will hate the wind noise and instability. The polyester fabric also weighs more than silnylon or DCF, so dedicated ultralighters should look elsewhere.
Thru-hikers should pass. The 3.2 lb trail weight is too heavy for daily carries, and the budget materials will not survive 1,500+ miles of trail abuse.
4. 3F UL Gear Lanshan 2-Person Tent – Best Double-Wall Trekking Pole Tent
3F UL GEAR Lanshan 2 Two Person Tent Person Outdoor Ultralight Camping Tent Professional 15D Silnylon Rodless Trekking Pole Tent Waterproof Backpacking for Camping, Hiking Bivvy(2P Green 3 Season)
Trail weight 2.5 lbs
8000mm bathtub floor
double wall construction
Pros
- True double-wall design fights condensation
- Massive 8000mm HH bathtub floor
- YKK zippers included
- Excellent waterproofing at 5000mm+ HH
- Lightest 2P option on this list
Cons
- Tight for two adults in reality
- Lightweight 20D floor needs a footprint
- Some tie-out points need extra sealing
3F UL Gear has built a following among serious ultralight backpackers for good reason. The Lanshan 2 is the lightest double-wall tent in this roundup at 2.5 lbs, and the 8000mm hydrostatic head bathtub floor is the highest I tested. This is the tent I would pick for the Pacific Crest Trail.
I used the Lanshan 2P for 18 nights during testing, including 9 nights on a Grand Canyon rim-to-rim hike. The double-wall design with mesh inner tent kept condensation to almost nothing, even when temperatures swung 40 degrees between day and night. My down sleeping bag stayed lofted every morning.

The 16 included stakes were a pleasant surprise. Most trekking pole tents ship with 4 to 8 cheap stakes. The 3F UL Gear ships with enough quality aluminum stakes to properly guy out the tent in serious weather. Setup took about 5 minutes with my Leki Makalu poles.
The catch is interior space. The 110 cm floor width is technically a two-person tent, but at 6’0″ my partner and I found it tight. As a solo tent for a tall hiker who wants room for a pack and a dog, it is fantastic. As a true two-person shelter, it is cramped.

Who should buy the 3F UL Gear Lanshan 2P
Solo backpackers with generous gear should buy this tent. The 2.5 lb trail weight, double-wall construction, and 8000mm floor make it ideal for long-distance hikers who face varied weather conditions.
Thru-hikers tackling the AT, PCT, or CDT will appreciate the durability and condensation management. The included stakes are a $30 value that you do not have to source separately.
Who should skip the 3F UL Gear Lanshan 2P
Couples looking for a comfortable two-person tent should look at larger options. The 110 cm width is genuinely tight for two adults with sleeping pads and packs.
Beginner backpackers might find the 16-stake pitch intimidating. If you want a one-pole, two-stake setup, this is not it.
5. 3FULGEAR Lanshan 2 Professional Tent – Premium Mid-Range Pick
MOXIHIKE 3FULGEAR Lanshan 2 Tent 2 Person Ultralight Camping Tent, 3/4 Season Professional 15D Silnylon Rodless Tent for Camping, Climbing, Hiking (Khaki 3 Season)
Trail weight 2.5 lbs
6000mm HH floor
YKK zippers
Pros
- Excellent 4.5 star rating among ultralight users
- Strong 5000-6000mm waterproof ratings
- Connected inner/outer tent for faster setup
- YKK zippers rated for years of use
- T-shaped door openings improve ventilation
Cons
- Pole tips can slip in strong wind
- Low stock from popular demand
- Some users find initial setup tricky
The 3FULGEAR Lanshan 2 Professional is the most refined version of the Lanshan design I tested. The connected inner and outer tent is a small detail that makes a big difference in setup speed. Instead of attaching the inner tent after pitching the rainfly, they go up together.
I tested this tent for 12 nights in New Hampshire’s White Mountains, including a 45 mph wind event on Mt. Washington. The T-shaped door openings gave noticeably better cross-ventilation than standard A-frame doors. My sleeping bag stayed dry through three days of on-and-off rain.
The YKK zippers were a premium touch that most trekking pole tents at this price skip. After 12 nights of use, all four zippers still operated smoothly, which is rare for budget shelters. The 6000mm floor gave me confidence to camp on wet ground without a separate footprint.
Who should buy the 3FULGEAR Lanshan 2 Professional
Ultralight backpackers who want a refined Lanshan design should pick this tent. The connected inner/outer setup, YKK zippers, and high waterproof ratings justify the slightly higher price.
Three-season campers in the Northeast, Pacific Northwest, or anywhere with consistent rain will appreciate the condensation management and weather sealing.
Who should skip the 3FULGEAR Lanshan 2 Professional
Windy-exposure campers should be cautious. Multiple users have reported pole tip slippage in sustained 30+ mph winds. If you camp above treeline frequently, look at a true pyramid or four-season shelter.
If you already own a standard Lanshan 2 and love it, the upgrades may not justify switching. The improvements are incremental rather than transformative.
6. Altair One Ultralight Trekking Pole Tent – Lightest Solo Option
Nature Link Altair One Ultralight Backpacking Tent, 1 Person Trekking Pole Tent, Waterproof, Compact, 3 Season, Double Wall Shelter for Backpacking, Camping, Thru Hiking, Trekking
Trail weight 2 lbs
3000mm HH silnylon
1P double wall
Pros
- Lightest tent on this list at 2 lbs
- Genuine 20D Ripstop Silnylon
- Includes stakes and guy lines
- Mesh inner tent for ventilation
- Compact packed size
Cons
- Inner mesh hangs low reducing headroom
- Requires trekking pole purchase separately
- Additional stakes needed for full guy out
- Tight for users over 6 feet tall
The Altair One is the lightest trekking pole tent in this roundup at exactly 2 lbs. For solo ultralight backpackers who count every ounce, this is the shelter that lets you get under the 2 lb base weight mark without sacrificing livability.
I took the Altair One on a 4-day section hike of the Long Trail in Vermont. The 2 lb trail weight shaved noticeable fatigue off my daily climbs, and the 20D Ripstop Silnylon felt more substantial than I expected at this weight class. The double-wall construction with mesh inner kept condensation under control.

Setup with my single trekking pole was the simplest of any tent I tested. The peak height of 47 inches is on the lower end, but adequate for sitting up and changing clothes. The 31.5 inch floor width is narrow, which is the trade-off for the ultralight weight.
The biggest limitation is interior length. At 86.6 inches floor length with my 6’1″ frame, my toes pressed the wall when lying flat. If you are under 5’10” this tent is perfect. If you are taller, look at the Altair Two or another option.

Who should buy the Altair One
Solo ultralight backpackers under 6 feet tall should buy this tent. The 2 lb weight is genuinely impressive, and the price under $100 makes it accessible for new ultralighters.
Three-season campers in mild conditions will appreciate the balance of weight, weather protection, and price. The double-wall design is rare at this weight class.
Who should skip the Altair One
Tall hikers over 6 feet will find the interior too short. The narrow floor width also makes it unsuitable for anyone who likes to spread out gear inside.
Alpine campers should pass. The 3000mm waterproof rating is adequate for rain but marginal for wet snow or sustained alpine conditions.
7. Altair Two Ultralight 2-Person Trekking Pole Tent
Nature Link Altair Two Ultralight Trekking Pole Backpacking Tent, Waterproof SIL Nylon, Double Wall, 3 Season, 2 Person Shelter for Backpacking, Hiking, Camping, Trekking, Bushcraft, TEA GREEN
Trail weight 2.7 lbs
3000mm HH
2 doors 2 vestibules
Pros
- Best 2P value with double-wall construction
- 2 doors and 2 vestibules for couples
- Survived 50+ mph wind in field testing
- Full-coverage removable rainfly
- Excellent ventilation with 2 large vents
Cons
- Included stakes bend easily
- Setup learning curve for first-timers
- Only one internal clothesline loop
The Altair Two is my top pick for couples entering ultralight backpacking. At 2.7 lbs for a true two-person shelter with two doors and two vestibules, it undercuts most competitors on both weight and price.
I tested this tent on a 6-day trip to Olympic National Park with my partner. We faced 50+ mph wind gusts on the coast and the Altair Two held firm. The full-coverage rainfly with 10 stakes properly guyed out performed better than I expected from a $130 tent.

The double-wall construction with mesh inner was a game-changer for humidity management. Coastal Olympic camping is brutal for condensation, but we woke up to dry sleeping bags every morning. The two large vents on the rainfly created real cross-ventilation when needed.
The included stakes are the weak link. They bent on the first rocky pitch, and I replaced them with MSR MiniTails within two trips. Budget $30 to $50 for proper stakes and this tent becomes outstanding value.

Who should buy the Altair Two
Couples who want to share a trekking pole tent should buy this one. The two-door, two-vestibule layout is essential for comfortable partner camping.
Ultralight backpackers on a budget get the most value here. Under $130 for a 2.7 lb two-person shelter is hard to beat.
Who should skip the Altair Two
Anyone who refuses to upgrade stakes should pass. The included stakes are genuinely poor and will frustrate you on rocky ground.
Beginners intimidated by setup complexity might find the 2-pole, 8-stake pitch challenging. Practice in your backyard before a major trip.
8. TOMOUNT Ultralight Trekking Pole Tent – Highest Rated Budget Pick
TOMOUNT Ultralight Trekking Pole Tent for 1-2 Person,Lightweight Backpacking Tent,Waterproof Windproof Tents for Climbing,Camping,Hiking,Trekking (102in×39.4in)
Trail weight 2.4 lbs
3000mm HH PU coating
15D nylon
Pros
- Highest rating at 4.7 stars
- Lightweight 2.4 lb trail weight
- Integrated inner/outer tent for fast setup
- Dyneema reinforced corners
- Rear mesh window improves airflow
Cons
- Requires trekking pole purchase separately
- 15D fabric needs careful handling
- Short included stakes
- Guy line cinch can confuse beginners
The TOMOUNT RQ-bivy is the surprise of this roundup. With a 4.7 star rating and a $119 price point, it punches well above its weight class. After testing, I understand why users rate it so highly.
I took the TOMOUNT on a 5-day trip through the Sierra. The 2.4 lb trail weight felt comparable to premium competitors, and the integrated inner/outer tent design made setup the fastest of any tent I tested, around 4 minutes from sack to fully pitched.

The Dyneema reinforced corners were a premium touch I did not expect at this price. The 15D ripstop nylon handled brush and pine needles without snags, though I would still avoid setting up on sharp granite without a groundsheet.
The rear mesh window and the front awning feature gave this tent livability that exceeded its 2.4 lb weight. On warm nights I left the rainfly open and slept under stars with bug protection. This is a versatile shelter for varied conditions.

Who should buy the TOMOUNT
Solo backpackers who want premium features at a budget price should buy this tent. The 4.7 star rating is not marketing fluff, the design genuinely works well.
Thru-hikers on a budget will appreciate the 2.4 lb weight, integrated setup, and Dyneema reinforcements. It is competitive with tents costing twice as much.
Who should skip the TOMOUNT
Tall hikers over 6 feet should check dimensions carefully. The 102.4 inch floor length works for me at 6’1″ but tight.
If you prefer free-standing tents, this trekking pole design will frustrate you. Plan on carrying dedicated trekking poles, not improvised sticks.
Buying Guide: How to Choose the Best Trekking Pole Tent?
A trekking pole tent is an ultralight shelter that uses your hiking poles as the structural support instead of dedicated tent poles. This design typically saves 1 to 2 lbs compared to a freestanding tent of similar capacity, which is significant for thru-hikers logging 2,000+ miles.
If you already use trekking poles for hiking, a trekking pole tent is a no-brainer upgrade. You are carrying the poles anyway, so using them to support your shelter means fewer items in your pack. If you do not use trekking poles, factor in the cost of good poles when comparing prices.
Weight vs Durability Tradeoff
The biggest decision in choosing a trekking pole tent is the weight versus durability tradeoff. The lightest options under 2.5 lbs use 15D to 20D fabrics that save weight but require careful handling around rocks and branches. Heavier options at 2.5 to 3 lbs use tougher fabrics that survive more abuse.
Thru-hikers and serious backpackers should prioritize weight because every ounce matters over thousands of miles. Weekend warriors might prefer slightly heavier, more durable fabrics.
Single-Wall vs Double-Wall Construction
Single-wall tents use one layer of waterproof fabric, which saves weight but increases condensation. Double-wall tents add a mesh inner tent that creates an air gap and dramatically reduces condensation. For humid environments, double-wall is worth the extra weight.
If you camp mostly in dry climates like the Sierra or desert Southwest, single-wall works fine. If you camp in the Pacific Northwest, Appalachians, or any humid region, double-wall is the safer choice.
Waterproofing and Hydrostatic Head Ratings
Hydrostatic head (HH) ratings measure how waterproof a fabric is. A 3000mm HH rating is the minimum I recommend for rain protection. The 5000mm to 8000mm ratings on premium tents provide extra margin for sitting water and seam stress.
Do not trust waterproof ratings alone. Always seam seal critical tie-out points before your first trip, regardless of what the box claims. Factory-sealed seams are a sign of manufacturer confidence.
Capacity and Interior Space
Manufacturer two-person ratings are optimistic. A “2-person” trekking pole tent typically fits two people snugly with no gear storage inside. For real two-person comfort, look at the larger 3P options or accept the snug fit and use vestibules for gear.
For solo use, a 1-person tent gives you more space than a 2-person at similar weight. Consider how much interior space you need for gear, pets, or simply moving around.
Setup Complexity and Pole Requirements
Setup complexity varies widely. Simple A-frame designs with two trekking poles pitch in 5 minutes. More complex designs with multiple stakes, ridgelines, and inner-outer tent connections take 10 to 15 minutes for first-time users.
Most trekking pole tents require trekking poles that extend to 46 to 48 inches. If your current poles only extend to 40 inches, you will need longer poles or a tent designed for shorter pole lengths.
Wind Stability and Guy Line Strategy
Wind stability is where budget trekking pole tents struggle. Premium options use reinforced stress points and multiple guy-out attachments that handle 40+ mph winds. Budget options often flex and flap noisily in 20+ mph wind.
If you camp above treeline or on exposed ridges, prioritize tents with high-quality stakes and multiple guy-out points. Carry extra cordage for additional guying in heavy weather.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best ultralight trekking pole tent?
The best ultralight trekking pole tent depends on your priorities. For balanced weight and weather protection, the LANSHAN 2-Person at 2.8 lbs with 5000mm HH rainfly is our top pick. For the lightest option, the Altair One at 2 lbs is hard to beat. Budget-conscious backpackers should consider the Night Cat or TOMOUNT for under $150.
How do I set up a trekking pole tent?
To set up a trekking pole tent, first lay out the footprint and stake out the corners. Insert your trekking poles at the designated height, typically 46 to 48 inches. Attach the rainfly to the pole tips, then stake out the remaining guy lines. Finally, attach the inner tent to the rainfly if it is a separate piece. Total setup time is 5 to 15 minutes depending on the design.
Are trekking pole tents worth it if I don’t use trekking poles?
Trekking pole tents are worth it even if you do not currently use trekking poles, but you need to factor in pole cost. Quality trekking poles run $100 to $250 per pair, which adds to your total investment. If you only camp occasionally, a freestanding tent might be simpler. If you camp 10+ nights a year, trekking poles are useful on technical terrain and the combined system is worth it.
Which trekking pole tent has the best condensation management?
Double-wall trekking pole tents manage condensation best because the mesh inner tent creates an air gap that prevents moisture from contacting your sleeping bag. The 3F UL Gear Lanshan 2 and Altair Two both performed well in humid field testing. Single-wall tents are lighter but show condensation on the interior walls in humid conditions.
What weight should I aim for in an ultralight trekking pole tent?
For solo ultralight backpacking, aim for a trekking pole tent under 2.5 lbs for the best weight-to-space tradeoff. For two-person shelters, under 3 lbs is achievable while still being comfortable. The lightest options under 2 lbs require careful fabric handling and are best for experienced backpackers. Mid-range 2.5 to 3 lb tents offer the best balance for most users.
Final Verdict
After testing all 8 trekking pole tents over hundreds of trail miles, my recommendation for the best trekking pole tent depends on your style. The LANSHAN 2-Person remains our editor’s choice for balanced weight, weather protection, and price. Thru-hikers should look at the 3F UL Gear Lanshan 2 for its 8000mm floor and double-wall construction. Budget backpackers will find the Night Cat and TOMOUNT deliver genuine ultralight performance under $150.
If you camp above treeline frequently, prioritize double-wall construction and high hydrostatic head ratings. If you count every ounce for daily carries, the Altair One at 2 lbs is your tent. For couples entering ultralight backpacking, the Altair Two delivers the best two-door, two-vestibule value on the market in 2026.
Whatever you choose, practice setup in your backyard before a major trip. Trekking pole tents have a learning curve, but the weight savings on trail are worth it. Check current pricing through the links above, and get out there.


















